SOLVED - montage - only get first frame of multi-image files?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
User avatar
teracow
Posts: 19
Joined: 2013-04-30T02:55:12-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Location: Brisbane, Australia

SOLVED - montage - only get first frame of multi-image files?

Post by teracow »

Hello,

When using montage, I tend to run it on all images (of various types) in the current directory to build a thumbnail gallery to give me an idea as to what that directory holds.

If one (or more) of those images is an animated GIF, montage inserts all the individual frames into the gallery image. Sometimes, this single GIF can be the majority of the gallery image. Thus, the gallery is not representative of the image directory.

Is there a way I can have it only include the first image frame and ignore the rest whenever it encounters multi-image files?

Thanks.
Last edited by teracow on 2016-05-28T20:08:30-07:00, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: montage - only get first frame of multi-image files?

Post by fmw42 »

specify image.gif[0]

That will select the first frame (numbered from 0)

You can add [0] to all your images, even if they only have one frame/page/layer.

See selecting frames at http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php

In the future, please always provide your IM version and platform, since syntax may be different.
User avatar
teracow
Posts: 19
Joined: 2013-04-30T02:55:12-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: montage - only get first frame of multi-image files?

Post by teracow »

Thanks fred. :oops:

ImageMagick 6.8.9-8 Q16 x86_64 2016-05-05
on OpenSUSE 13.2 64b
User avatar
teracow
Posts: 19
Joined: 2013-04-30T02:55:12-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: montage - only get first frame of multi-image files?

Post by teracow »

So, instead of:

Code: Select all

$ montage * output.png
I'm now using:

Code: Select all

$ montage *[0] output.png
which is correctly grabbing only the first frame of each image.

Thanks!
Post Reply