Fred's Script - How do i run it in linux?

A plethora of command-line scripts that perform geometric transforms, blurs, sharpens, edging, noise removal, and color manipulations.
Post Reply
agriz
Posts: 237
Joined: 2011-10-01T02:21:30-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Fred's Script - How do i run it in linux?

Post by agriz »

Code: Select all

sh 3Dbox.sh -help
3Dbox.sh: line 205: type: 3Dbox.sh: not found
dirname: missing operand
Try `dirname --help' for more information.
basename: missing operand
Try `basename --help' for more information.
How do i fix this error?
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Fred's Script - How do i run it in linux?

Post by fmw42 »

It should not cause a problem if you actually give proper arguments and images. But you can avoid those messages by putting the path to the script's directory into your PATH. The "type" command in the file cannot find the path to the script to use to get the script basename, etc for the error reporting. But the script will run anyway.
agriz
Posts: 237
Joined: 2011-10-01T02:21:30-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Fred's Script - How do i run it in linux?

Post by agriz »

I am having trouble in giving the proper commands.
I got the following error when i try to run the script.

Code: Select all

NUMBER OF INPUT IMAGES MUST BE EITHER 3 OR 6
So i tried to use the help option.

It is desktop. it is located in /var/www/html/fred_script/3dbox/

EDIT

Code: Select all

sh 3Dbox.sh pan=45 tilt=-30 pef=0.5 filter=point images/box_im_front.jpg images/box_im_spine.jpg images/box_im_top.jpg
This is how i tried to run the script. But i guess, I am not passing the arguments in the right way.
Can you tell me how can i do that? I fixed that error by typing the file in PROGNAME directly.
agriz
Posts: 237
Joined: 2011-10-01T02:21:30-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Fred's Script - How do i run it in linux?

Post by agriz »

I am for those troubles. I did not give the output file. That is why i got that error.
It is working very perfectly. :)

Thanks
Post Reply