Getting X11 server to work on MacOS-X

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
phillman5
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-07-22T18:37:05-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Getting X11 server to work on MacOS-X

Post by phillman5 »

I could use some help, I am kind of a 'just beyond beginner' running terminal commands and such.

I am running Mojave
Installed version 7.08 of ImageMagick
I used the ImageMagick Mac OS X distribution provided
Followed instructions for installing distribution package
Downloaded and installed Xquartz
rebooted (Xquartz suggested logging out and back in to set Display to Xquartz not X11, or something like that)

did export DISPLAY=:0

ran magicking logo.gif

no response

ran identify logo.gif got: logo.gif GIF 640x480 640x480+0+0 8-bit sRGB 256c 28576B 0.000u 0:00.000

so I assume things are seemingly working so far. Then

ran display logo.gif

and I get several pages (look like man pages) then:

display: delegate library support not built-in '' (X11) @ error/display.c/DisplayImageCommand/1900.


So I think the problem is XQuartz. How do I run that ahead of time to get ImageMagick to work. When I run the XQuartz app just installed I get an XTERM window. Do I need to do something else?
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Getting X11 server to work on MacOS-X

Post by fmw42 »

Open a terminal window. Then start XQuartz. Then type

Code: Select all

magick logo: logo.gif
There is no "magicking" and you must have an input and output image. logo: with the colon after it is a special internal Imagemagick image. See https://imagemagick.org/script/formats. ... tin-images and the other forms that need the colon appended.

Now do you have logo.gif in your working directory. If so, then type

Code: Select all

display logo.gif
For novices, see

http://www.imagemagick.org/discourse-se ... f=1&t=9620
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/reference.html
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://github.com/ImageMagick/usage-markdown
https://imagemagick.org/script/porting.php#cli
phillman5
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-07-22T18:37:05-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: Getting X11 server to work on MacOS-X

Post by phillman5 »

Sorry that was a typo in the post only. I had copied and pasted the commands from the directions into terminal. It just when typing my question into the post did I make the typo. I just tried again with same result. I do have a logo.gif in my working directory.

Again here is what I did in terminal after starting XQuartz app. the ImageMagic folder is in in my root directory

I haven't put all the export commands into my .profile file yet

Code: Select all

export MAGICK_HOME="/ImageMagick-7.0.8"
export PATH="$MAGICK_HOME/bin:$PATH"
export DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH="$MAGICK_HOME/lib/"
export DISPLAY=:0
magick logo: logo.gif
display logo.gif
And what I get looks like a man page for ImageMagic then:

Code: Select all

display: delegate library support not built-in '' (X11) @ error/display.c/DisplayImageCommand/1900.
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Getting X11 server to work on MacOS-X

Post by fmw42 »

Did you install Xcode.app from Apple? I seem to have that on my Mac. I do not recall if it is needed. But perhaps your XQuartz did not get installed properly? Imagemagick should be installed in /usr/local/bin as I recall. But it depends upon how you installed it. If from Homebrew or from MacPorts, it would go elsewhere.
BlueWave95
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-09-28T17:46:10-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: Getting X11 server to work on MacOS-X

Post by BlueWave95 »

Phillman5.. I noticed you posted about this some time ago. Did you ever get it to work? I'm having the exact same issue.
Post Reply