Is it shadow bug?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
excel
Posts: 18
Joined: 2015-12-19T13:16:12-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Is it shadow bug?

Post by excel »

This code works on two servers with different ImageMagick versions.

Code: Select all

exec("convert -size 200x200 xc:transparent -fill 'rgba(255, 87, 34, 0.5)' -draw 'circle 95,95 30,35'  \( +clone -background black -shadow 70x3+1+1 \) +swap -background none -layers merge +repage result.png");
Both servers based in Debian operating system.

First server:
ImageMagick 6.9.2-7 Q16 x86_64 2015-12-03

Second server:
ImageMagick 6.8.9-9 Q16 x86_64 2015-01-05

Why the different results?

From first server:
Image


From second server:
Image
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Is it shadow bug?

Post by fmw42 »

I can confirm the difference using IM 6.9.2.10 Q16 and 6.8.9.9 Q16 Mac OSX Snow Leopard. I know there was some partial transparency blending changes not too long ago, but do not know if this is related. The change seems to have occurred between 6.9.1.6 and 6.9.1.7.
User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: Is it shadow bug?

Post by magick »

It appears to be a transient problem which fixed in recent releases of ImageMagick. The current release, ImageMagick 6.9.2-10, returns similar results to your first image, res1.png. The normalized RMSE metric for 6.9.2-10 vs 6.9.2-7 is 5.8503e-06, whereas for 6.8.9-9 vs 6.9.2-7, we get an RMSE of 0.0323784.
Post Reply